Publications
[…] Takeaways

The above case is a strong reminder that accepting the role of agent under a power of attorney is a serious fiduciary responsibility, and that proper recordkeeping is not only a best practice but a legal requirement.

In New York State, for example, in Sec. 5-1505 2.(a)(3) of the General Obligations Law, an agent under a Power of Attorney has the fiduciary duty to “keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and transactions entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal and to make such record and power of attorney available to the principal or to third parties at the request of the principal.”