Publications
[…] In New York State, for example, in Sec. 5-1505 2.(a)(3) of the General Obligations Law, an agent under a Power of Attorney has the fiduciary duty to “keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and transactions entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal and to make such record and power of attorney available to the principal or to third parties at the request of the principal.”

The State of Connecticut has adopted the Uniform Power of Attorney Act, codified in Title, Chapter 15c of the Connecticut General Statutes.ย  Section 1-350m(b)(4) of that statute requires that, unless the power of attorney provides otherwise, an agent that has accepted appointment shall “keep a record of all receipts, disbursements and transactions made on behalf of the principal.”

In Re Conservatorship of BJH illustrates several practical steps agents should take to fulfill their fiduciary obligations as it applies to recordkeeping:

  • Maintain clear and detailed records of all actions taken as agent.