Publications
[…] Publications

Three Major Initiatives: New York’s Paid Prenatal Leave, DOL’s Overtime Pay Expansion and FTC’s Ban of Non-Compete Agreements
- New York State Mandates Paid Prenatal Leave
After the passage of its 2025 budget this past Monday, New York will become the first state to require employers to provide paid leave for pregnant employees to attend doctor’s appointments.
The new law, which will amend Labor Law § 196-b, will allow pregnant employees to use up to 20 hours of PTO during a 52-week period for healthcare services during or related to the pregnancy, such as attending “physical examinations, medical procedures, monitoring and testing, and discussions with a health care provider related to the pregnancy.” The 20 hours for prenatal care are in addition to the existing sick leave requirements, can be taken in hourly increments, and must be paid at the higher of the employee’s regular rate of pay and the applicable minimum wage.