Best Lawyers in America Recognizes 30 Lawyers from Wiggin and Dana

August 15, 2017
 

 

New Haven – Wiggin and Dana is pleased to announce that seven partners have been named Best Lawyers 2018 "Lawyers of the Year." Only one lawyer in each category in each community receives this honor. In 2018, The Best Lawyers in America® recognized the following Wiggin and Dana partners:

  • Jeffrey R. Babbin – Appellate (New Haven, CT)
  • Aaron S. Bayer – Appellate  (Hartford, CT)
  • Daniel L. Daniels – Trusts and Estates (Stamford, CT)
  • Merton G. Gollaher – Health Care Law (New Haven, CT)
  • Kevin M. Kennedy  – Franchise Law (New Haven, CT)
  • Robert M. Langer – Litigation - Antitrust (Hartford, CT)
  • Peter J. Lefeber –  Labor Law (New Haven, CT)

In addition, the firm is pleased to announce that 30 attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2018. The following are the recognized Wiggin and Dana lawyers and their respective practice areas:

  • Melinda A. Agsten - Health Care Law
  • Erika L. Amarante - Franchise Law
  • Jeffrey R. Babbin - Appellate Practice
  • Aaron S. Bayer - Appellate Practice
  • Robert W. Benjamin - Trusts and Estates
  • Susan J. Bryson - Real Estate Law
  • Daniel L. Daniels - Litigation - Trusts & Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Michelle Wilcox DeBarge - Health Care Law
  • Sherry L. Dominick - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Francis J. Duffin - Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • James F. Farrington, Jr. - Biotechnology Law
  • Constantine T. Fournaris - Franchise Law; Litigation - Patent
  • Jonathan M. Freiman - Appellate Practice
  • James I. Glasser - Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Merton G. Gollaher - Biotechnology Law; Health Care Law
  • Mark W. Heaphy - Technology Law
  • Paul A. Hughes - Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law
  • John B. Kennedy - Information Technology Law
  • Kevin M. Kennedy - Franchise Law
  • Charles C. Kingsley - Trusts and Estates
  • Robert M. Langer - Antitrust Law; Litigation - Antitrust
  • Leonard Leader - Trusts and Estates
  • Peter J. Lefeber - Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Frank J. Marco - Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Joseph W. Martini - Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Lawrence Peikes - Litigation - Labor & Employment
  • William H. Prout, Jr. - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - Trusts & Estates
  • Penny Q. Seaman - Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants; Medical Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Maureen Weaver - Health Care Law
  • John G. Zandy - Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management

According to the Best Lawyers website, the Best Lawyers' selection process is based on an extensive peer-review survey in which more than 41,000 attorneys cast almost 3.9 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. For more information about Best Lawyers' methodology, please click here.