Best Lawyers in America Recognizes 33 Lawyers from Wiggin and Dana

August 19, 2014

New Haven – Wiggin and Dana is pleased to announce that six partners have been named Best Lawyers 2015 "Lawyers of the Year" and 33 lawyers have been recognized as Best Lawyers in America. 

Only one lawyer in each category in each community receives this honor. In 2015, The Best Lawyers in America® recognized the following Wiggin and Dana partners:

  • Daniel L. Daniels - Litigation - Trusts and Estates (Stamford, CT)
  • James A. Goniea - Franchise Law (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Kevin M. Kennedy - Franchise Law (New Haven, CT)
  • Robert M. Langer - Antitrust Law (Hartford, CT)
  • Peter J. Lefeber - Employment Law - Management (New Haven, CT)
  • Maureen Weaver - Health Care Law (New Haven, CT)


In addition, the firm is pleased to announce that 33 attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2015. The following are the recognized Wiggin and Dana lawyers and their respective practice areas:

  • Melinda A. Agsten - Health Care Law
  • Erika L. Amarante - Franchise Law
  • Bethany L. Appleby - Franchise Law
  • Jeffrey R. Babbin - Appellate Practice
  • Aaron S. Bayer - Appellate Practice
  • Susan J. Bryson - Real Estate Law
  • Daniel L. Daniels - Litigation - Trusts & Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Michelle Wilcox DeBarge - Health Care Law
  • Sherry L. Dominick - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Francis J. Duffin - Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Edward Wood Dunham - Commercial Litigation; Franchise Law
  • James F. Farrington, Jr. - Biotechnology Law
  • Constantine T. Fournaris - Franchise Law; Litigation - Patent
  • Jonathan M. Freiman - Appellate Practice
  • James I. Glasser - Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Merton G. Gollaher - Biotechnology Law; Health Care Law
  • James A. Goniea - Franchise Law
  • Mark W. Heaphy - Technology Law
  • Paul A. Hughes - Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law
  • John B. Kennedy - Information Technology Law
  • Kevin M. Kennedy - Franchise Law
  • Charles C. Kingsley - Trusts and Estates
  • Robert M. Langer - Antitrust Law; Litigation - Antitrust
  • Leonard Leader - Trusts and Estates
  • Peter J. Lefeber - Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Frank J. Marco - Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Joseph W. Martini - Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Lawrence Peikes - Litigation - Labor & Employment
  • William H. Prout, Jr. - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - Trusts & Estates
  • Penny Q. Seaman - Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants; Medical Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Shaun S. Sullivan - Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Maureen Weaver - Health Care Law
  • John G. Zandy - Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management


According to the Best Lawyers website, the Best Lawyers' selection process is based on an extensive peer-review survey in which more than 41,000 attorneys cast almost 3.9 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. For more information about Best Lawyers' methodology, please click here.